Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which DirectRoute (Fermoy & Limerick) Ltd collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the DirectRoute website. We at DirectRoute respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission.  Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.


Disclosure

This privacy policy applies to the website www.directroute.ie and all products and service offered by DirectRoute online.  Please read the terms of this Privacy Policy carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy policy.

 

Collection and use of Personal Data

The website collects information as described below for the following purposes:

 

  • To improve customer service  
  • General users’ information such as, but not limited to IP address and location, in order to improve the website and user experience. This information does not identify users and it is not shared with outside companies.  
  • Other information the user chooses to provide when submitting a query such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number. This information is only used to address user query and it is not share with outside companies.
  • Information the user chooses to provide to open an electronic tag account, such as name, address, credit or debit card information. This information is used to process payment and it is only shared with payment processing companies for such purpose

 


Security

Your Personal data is held on secure servers hosted by DirectRoute Ltd.  No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  However, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data


Organisational Restructuring

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) in the event of a restructuring of our organisation to a third party which takes over the functions of our organisation, provided that the third party has an equivalent privacy policy in place.


Retention

We will not retain your Personal data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.


Right of Access & Accuracy

We endeavour to keep your data accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that your data we hold is inaccurate please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments. 

You have the right under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 to obtain a copy of personal data which we hold about you. If you wish to avail of this data, please contact us at the address given below.

 

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time; any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.  If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


Cookies

When you access our Site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL which is collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our Site. This information may be used to help us to improve our Site and the services we offer.

Our Site uses session cookies that are stored temporarily on a user’s computer and are not retained when the user ends the session. A cookie is a small text file that is generated by our Site, sent to a user’s browser and stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer. The purpose of cookies is to store information relating to users of our Site. Cookies store user information including IP addresses, navigational data and user preferences

 

Contact

Please direct any queries or requests to:

Data Protection Officer

DirectRoute Ltd

Richmond House                                                                                                                            

Richmond Hill

Fermoy

Co Cork

E-mail: [email protected]

 

Last updated 17 May 2018


Need Help? Call our helpline: 061 582800 or simply contact us online